2012 Alberta Open
March 31, 2012
Edmonton, AB

On March 31 2012, the Edmonton Kyokushin Karate Club once again hosted the Alberta Open Kyokushin Karate championships.  This year’s event saw 85 competitors from Alberta and B.C make up 150 entries in kata, non-contact and knockdown fighting.  We were also happy to Welcome Shihan Stuart Corrigal to the event.  The event was a great success, with spectacular fights, beautiful kata, and trademark Kyokushin spirit, effort and sportsmanship.  The final fight of the day featured an amazing finish, with Brent Williams of Edmonton winning an ippon victory in the open division through an ura ushiro mawashi geri.

     The Edmonton Kyokushin Karate Club would like to thank all the competitors, spectators, officials and volunteers that made this event such a success.  We hope to see you all again next year.  OSU!

 

Results

 

Kata 8 & under white & orange belts                  Kata & under white & orange belts  

Gold – Leo Gillespie – Calgary                           Gold – Jaden Neeves - Edmonton

Silver – Taylor Strong – Edmonton                     Silver – Brandon Shermack – Calgary

Bronze – Nathan Van Kosh – Calgary                 Bronze –Jackson Mackey – Calgary

4th – Kieran Paauwe – Calgary                             4th - Daniel Bisson - Calgary

 

Kata 12 & under blue – green belts                     Kata 13 & over white & blue belts

Gold – Max Gillespie – Calgary                           Gold – Cody Fonda – Dawson Creek

Silver – George Di Paola – Calgary                     Silver – Kyle Kalin – Calgary

Bronze – Simon Treppenhauer – Banff                Bronze - Jessica Sauerwein – Calgary

4th – Tyler Meckelborg – Calgary                        4th – Robin Meckelborg – Calgary

 

Kata Open division

Gold – Mark Fonda – Dawson Creek

Silver – Doug Potter – Calgary

Bronze – Craig Meckelborg - Calgary

  

4-6 year old non-contact division                        12& under non contact under 60lbs

Gold – Tia Luedemann - Edmonton                     Gold – Laila Johnston - Edmonton

Silver – Austin Dziekan - Edmonton                    Silver – Dipesh Aggarwal - Edmonton

Bronze – Emma Alvarez - Edmonton                   Bronze – Alex Boothman - Edmonton

Bronze – Nicolas Johnston – Edmonton               Bronze – Andrea Alvarez - Edmonton

 

12& under non contact 61-80lbs                          12& under non-contact 81 + lbs.

Gold – Kira Johnston - Edmonton                       Gold – Max Gillespie - Calgary

Silver – Nathaniel Howat - Edmonton                  Silver – Natalia Howat – Edmonton

Bronze – Kai Luedemann - Edmonton                  Bronze – Benjamin Gonzalez-Bruna - Edm

Bronze – Spencer Gillespie - Calgary                   Bronze – Carter Vuksa - Edmonton                                       

  

6-7 Knockdown

Gold – Laila Johnson - Edmonton

Silver – Leo Gillespie - Calgary  

Bronze – Tia Luedemann – Edmonton

Bronze – Luca Vuksa - Edmonton

 

8-9 Knockdown                                                      10-11 Knockdown

Gold – Brandon Shermack - Calgary                   Gold – Cam Sedore - Calgary

Silver – Spencer Gillespie - Calgary                    Silver – Simon Treppenhauer - Banff 

Bronze – Kira Johnston - Edmonton                    Bronze – Natalia Howat - Edmonton

Bronze – Brad Sauerwein - Calgary                     Bronze – Max Gillespie - Calgary              

 

12-13 Knockdown                                                 14-15 Knockdown

Gold – Patrick Smith - Calgary                             Gold – Ty Pecsi - Banff

Silver – George Di Paola - Calgary                        Silver – Andrew Sedore - Calgary 

Bronze – Kole Collins-Tompkins – Stony Plain         Bronze – Ricky Helfmann - Calgary

Bronze – Brianne Dean – Calgary                          Bronze – Conner Lindsay – Stony Plain

 

Girls 16-17 Knockdown                                        Boys 16-17 Knockdown

Gold – Tilly Di Piaola - Calgary                           Gold – Alex Sedore - Calgary

Silver – Jessica Foster - Calgary                        Silver – Dan Pederson - Calgary

                                                                   Bronze – Matthew Doyle – Stony Plan 

      

Women’s Colored belt                                          Senior Men

Gold – Melanie Smith - Calgary                          Gold – Alexey Atrazhev – Edmonton 

Silver – Amber Enokson – Stony Plain                  Silver – Adrian Di Paola – Calgary

  

Men’s Colored belt                                               OPEN DIVISION

Gold – Brent Williams - Edmonton                      Gold – Brent Williams - Edmonton 

Silver – Scott Potter - Calgary                         Silver – Doug Shermack - Calgary

Bronze – Kyle Noel Puyat – Edmonton                Bronze – Mark Fonda – Dawson Creek

Bronze – Kegan Plett – Calgary                         Bronze - Kyle Kalin - Calgary