Alberta Open Championships
April 10, 2010
Edmonton, AB

@

OSU!

On April 10th 2010 the Edmonton Kyokushin Karate Club once again hosted the Alberta Open Kyokushin Karate championships.  This event is one of the longest running in western Canada, and also becoming one of the biggest and best.  This year the tournament added a kata division for the first time.  This helped push the number of competitors to 92, making up 130 entries in 20 divisions, making this yearfs tournament the biggest in the history of the event.  It was a great day of fighting and kata with both excellent spirit and technique displayed by some of the finest fighters and kata practitioners in our organization.  A great day was had by all, and most importantly there were no serious injuries.  We would like to thank all the competitors, officials, volunteers and supporters who came to the event, and look forward to seeing you all again next year.  Osu!

2010 ALBERTA OPEN KYOKUSHIN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

KATA

8 & under white & orange belts       12& under white and orange belts

1st: Tyler Meckelborg – Calgary              1st: Evan Hirsche – Calgary

2nd: Kohen Meckelborg – Calgary            2nd: Brayden Giasson – Edmonton

3rd: Spencer Gillespie – Calgary              3rd: Dylan Arndt – Edmonton

4th: Ethan Gibson – Stony Plain              4th: Christian Neeves – Edmonton

12 & under blue, yellow, green belts 13 & over white, orange, blue belts

1st: Zak Harrouche – Banff                    1st: Craig Meckelborg – Calgary

2nd: Bethany Dean – Calgary                  2nd: Dustin Duniece – Edmonton

3rd: - Max Gillespie – Calgary                 3rd: Ana Feher – Edmonton

4th: Brianne Dean – Calgary                   4th: Jeff Samson – Banff

13 & over yellow belt & above

1st: Christopher Gowen – Stony Plain

2nd: Steve Doyle Stony Plain

3rd: Michelle Gillespie – Calgary

4th: Richard Barkman – Calgary

 

Kumite – non contact

4 &5 year olds                             6-12 under 60lbs   

1st: Laila Johnston – Edmonton               1st: Spencer Gillespie - Calgary     

2nd:  Kohen Meckelborg – Calgary           2nd: Payton Gibson – Stony plain

3rd: Leo Gillespie – Calgary                     3rd: Ciara Doyle – Stony Plain    

3rd: Logynn Mackenzie – Edmonton          3rd: Anthony Leach – Stony Plain

6-12 61-80lbs                                   6-12 81 lbs & over

1st: Jaden Neeves – Edmonton               1st: Max Gillespie – Calgary

2nd: Malcolm Baldry – Stony Plain            2nd: Dominik Jancik – Edmonton

3rd: Evan Hirsche – Calgary

3rd: Zachery Forgrave – Edmonton

Knockdown

6-7 year olds                                8-9 year olds

1st: Kira Johnston – Edmonton                 1st: Max Gillespie – Calgary

2nd: Spencer Gillespie – Calgary                2nd: Liam Robb – Edmonton

3rd: Thomas Rousseau – Edmonton            3rd: Natalia Howat – Edmonton

3rd: Quinn Williams – Banff                       3rd: Cam Sedore – Calgary

10-11 year olds                                  10-11 year old girls

1st: Adam Harrouche – Banff                   1st: Natalia Howat – Edmonton

2nd: Draygen Lewis – Cremona                 2nd: Brianne Dean – Calgary

3rd: Brianne Dean – Calgary

3rd: Jake Baldry – Stony Plain

12-13 year olds                            16-17 year olds

1st: Andrew Sedore – Calgary                  1st: Ryan Lichtner – Stony Plain

2nd: Ricky Helfmann – Calgary                 2nd: Cedric Redel – Banff

3rd: Tyler Pecsi – Banff

3rd:  Zak Harrouche – Banff

Senior Men                                           Womenfs lightweight

1st: Alexey Atrazhev – Edmonton                1st: Ana Feher – Edmonton

2nd: Doug Shermack - Calgary                    2nd: Katara Lewis – Cremona

Menfs colored belt lightweight              Menfs colored belt heavyweight

1st: Phil Gauvin – Edmonton                       1st: Ian Rousseau – Edmonton

2nd: Sergiu Stefanut – Edmonton                2nd: Christopher Terris – Cremona

3rd: Kyle Kalin – Cremona                          3rd: Travis Doyle – Stony Plain

3rd: Alain Galarneau – Banff                       3rd: Chad Ross – Stony Plain

Menfs Open Division

1st: Tom Janik – Edmonton

2nd: Ahmed Dahmani – Edmonton

3rd: Richard Barkman – Calgary

3rd: Shawn Galarneau - Banff